Daily Announcements

Week of 4/16/18

4/19/18


The Color Guard is holding auditions for the upcoming season!  Our first clinic is on Monday at 6pm in the band room. There is no experience required; we will go over everything you'll need to know.  More information is available in the folder outside of room 126. You can also talk to any current members if you have questions or want to know more about the activity.


The 2018-2019 Jag Connection mentor applications are available in Mrs. Stewart’s office.  Applications are due April 26th.


Any JUNIOR interested in running for senior class officer for next year should plan to attend a meeting after school on Monday, April 23rd, right after school in Duggan’s room-150.

ALSO:

Any junior interested in submitting a design for the senior t-shirt and/or mural should submit their designs by Thursday, May 24th to Ms. Duggan in Room 150.


The JV soccer team won 10-0 against Parkway north. Bella DiMercurio scoring 4, Hannah Dooley scoring 2, Mackenzie Gibbons scoring 2, and Reily Allred scoring 2.


Congrats to the Varsity Boys Golf Team.  They defeated Francis Howell yesterday 164-166.  Braden Hoisington and Clayton Gerwitz were co-medalists.  They both shot 39.

Special note:  In the JV match yesterday, Chase Rasmussen had a hole in one on number 17 at the Falls GC.  First time in FZ West JV Golf History!!


Congrats to the Varsity Boys Volleyball team who upset Kirkwood in 2 games.

Congrats to the Freshmen Boys Volleyball team who also beat Kirkwood last night.  Great job boys!




4/18/18

The Color Guard is holding auditions for the upcoming season!  Our first clinic is on Monday at 6pm in the band room. There is no experience required; we will go over everything you'll need to know.  More information is available in the folder outside of room 126. You can also talk to any current members if you have questions or want to know more about the activity.


The 2018-2019 Jag Connection Mentor applications are available in Mrs. Stewart’s office.  Applications are due April 26th.


Any JUNIOR interested in running for senior class officer for next year should plan to attend a meeting after school on Monday, April 23rd, right after school in Duggan’s room-150.

ALSO:

Any junior interested in submitting a design for the senior t-shirt and/or mural should submit their designs by Thursday, May 24th to Ms. Duggan in Room 150.


Congrats to all 3 boys volleyball teams for defeating the Francis Howell Vikings last night.  It was a clean sweep.

4/17/18

Speech & Debate will have a meeting after school tomorrow in Rm 181. Please send any nominations for officers for next year to Mrs. O'Connor at your earliest convenience.


Congratulations to the following students who made it into the 2018

MO All-State Vocal Jazz Ensemble.


Sadie Bettcher

Lauren Reagan

Joelle Aaron

Parker Miller


Any JUNIOR interested in running for senior class officer for next year should plan to attend a meeting after school on Monday, April 23rd, right after school in Duggan’s room-150.

ALSO:

Any junior interested in submitting a design for the senior t-shirt and/or mural should submit their designs by Thursday, May 24th to Ms. Duggan in Room 150.


4/16/18

The Lady Jaguars Track/Field Team won the FZ East Relays for the 3rd year in a row on Friday night.  Placing 1st were the 4x800 relay, Distance Medley Relay, 4x1600 Relay, Javelin Relay, Pole Vault relay, and long jump relay. Placing 2nd was the 4x100 relay, both Sprint Medley Relays, the 4x400, and the throwers 4x100.


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM ON THEIR 2nd PLACE FINISH AT THE FORT ZUMWALT EAST RELAYS ON FRIDAY.

3rd PLACE MEDAL WINNERS WERE:

THE SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY OF BRETT REYNOLDS, MATT MEYER, RYAN STAPLES, AND CHAD NEMICH.

THE JAVELIN RELAY OF JAMES STRAUSS, JACK CECIL, AND LUKE HERBST.

THE HIGH JUMP RELAY OF ELI GEHRIN, TRISTAN COLEMAN, AND RYAN STAPLES.

THE BOYS LONG JUMP RELAY OF JAKE ANDERSON, JEROME WAGGONNER, AND JAYDEN KOUADIO.

SILVER MEDALISTS WERE:

THE 4 x 800 METER RELAY OF JARED SINKEY, CAMERON SAKUMA, NOAH LEE, AND BRANDON SKOBA

THE SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY OF ANDERSON LO, LUIS FORGAS, KYLE WURM, AND SKOBA.

THE 4 x MILE OF LO, PETER CLASSEN, JOHN COLEMAN, AND TOMMY CAMPBELL.

THE BOYS SHOT PUT RELAY OF JORDAN WILLIAMS, DYLAN WRIGHT, AND LUCA PAGLIONE.

THE BOYS DISCUS REALY OF WILLIAMS, WRIGHT, AND CONRAD POWELL.

MEET CHAMPIONS WERE:

THE DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY OF CLASSEN, SAKUMA, SKOBA, AND LEE

THE POLE VAULT RELAY OF ANDERSON, JORDAN CARTER, AND DREW LADEVICH.

AND THE TRIPLE JUMP RELAY OF WAGGONER, ANDERSON, AND KOUADIO.

SPECIAL CONGRATULATIONS TO FRESHMAN ELI GEHRIN ON THIS #5 ALL TIME PERFORMANCE IN THE HIGH JUMP AND FRESHMAN JACK CECIL ON THIS #2 ALL TIME PERFORMANCE IN THE JAVELIN.

THE TEAM NEXT COMPETES TOMORROW AT HOME AGAINST FORT ZUMWALT NORTH AND TROY.


There will be a math club meeting today after school in room 225.


The 2018-2019 Jag Connection Mentor applications are available in Mrs. Stewart’s office.  Applications are due April 26th.


Any JUNIOR interested in running for senior class officer for next year should plan to attend a meeting after school on Monday, April 23rd, right after school in Duggan’s room-150.

ALSO:

Any junior interested in submitting a design for the senior t-shirt and/or mural should submit their designs by Thursday, May 24th to Ms. Duggan in Room 150.


Culture in Action will have a general meeting April 17 after school in room 218.  Please plan to attend.


Today's boys golf practice has been cancelled. If you are not playing in the JV tournament tomorrow at Washington, there will be practice at the range after school tomorrow.